Control of Liquid Crystal Alignment Based on 3-Dimensional Molecular Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomiki  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40143656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Osamu  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (00313370)
KANAZAWA Akihiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80272714)
SHIONO Takeshi  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10170846)
TAKEUCHI Yasumasa  ICMR, President, 代表取締役社長
SHISHIDO Atsushi  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (40334536)
松木 安生  JSR株式会社, 精密電子研究所, テーマリーダー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / 3-Dimensional Manipulation / Polyimide / Azobenzene / Pretilt / Polarized ight irradiation / Rubbingless / ラビングレス / フォトクロミック分子 / ホログラフィー / 記録 / 表示 / 高分子アゾベンゼン液晶 / フォトニクス / 回折格子
Research Abstract
Uniform alignment of liquid crystals (LCs) is indispensable for their optical and optpelectronic applications, which is conventionally obtained by mechanically rubbing a polyimide (PI) layer. However, dust particles and static surface charges are produced by the rubbing process, which would cause electrical and mechanical damage to thin film transistors. In recent years, the technique for unidirectional alignment of LCs caused by PI films exposed to linearly polarized UV (LPUV) light has been developed. this method allows for easy control of the alignment direction and the fast preparation of an alignment layer, and causes little dust particles and electrostatic damage. In this case, the alignment of LC is perpendicular to the polarization of LPUV light, and exposure should be made two times in order to give precise pretilt of LCs. In this project , we developed a novel method to induce a parallel alignment of LC to polarization of LPUV light by irradiating during the thermal treatment process. Polyamic-acid-coated ITO glass substrate was irradiated with LPUV light at 8.5 mW/cm^2 during the thermal imidization process. The irradiation time was about 30 min and the thermal treatment was processed from 100 to 250 ℃ at a heating rate of 5 ℃/mm. After irradiation, the substrate was then imidized for 10 min at 250 ℃. LC cells with a gap of 5 μm were constructed using two pieces of the above substrates with parallel polarization axes. 4'-Pentyl-4-cyanobiphenyl (5CB) doped with 0.3 wt% dichroic dye M-137 (λmax = 639 nm) was filled into the cells in an isotropic phase at 75 ℃ and cooled down to room temperature. By polarizing microscopy and polarized UV spectra, it was found that the LC molecules were aligned uniaxially and uniformly.