Studies on Conduction Mechanisms for Alternating Polymers Composed of Organosilicon and π-Electron Units and Application to Functionality Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNAI Atsutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20156524)
OHSHITA Joji  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Associate Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssilicon polymer / oligothienylene / oligosilanylene / conduction mechanism / carrier mobility / polaron / π-dimer / electroluminescent device / σ-π共役 / ポリマー合成 / 伝導機構
Research Abstract
The main interest of this research is placed on clarification of conduction mechanisms for polymers with alternating arrangement of an organosilicon unit and π-electron system in the main chain and also on utilization of the polymers as functionality materials. In these viewpoints, polymers with the monosilanylene (MS), disilanylene (DS), or trisilanylene (TS) unit and oligothiophene π-system (mT), and the related polymers moreover, were synthesized. The alternating Si-mT polymers exhibited a 10^<-4> - 10^<-1> S/cm level of conductivity on doping with FeCl_3 vapor, and MS-5T was found to be highly stable upon electrochemical dopirig/dedoping. These polymers exhibited excellent current-luminance characteristics as the hole-transporting materials of EL devices.
The following points have been investigated by using MS-mT: (1) the role of polaron, bipolaron, and π-dimer in conduction mechanism; (2) dominating path between intrachain and interchain paths; (3) reason for the evolution of metallic conduction. It is concluded that in the lightly doped state, interchain hopping is the main path for carrier transport, and π-dimers concern in these polymers.
Polyhexylthiophenes (PHT) with different regioregularity of 97%, 81%, 70%, and 54% were also prepared. In order to clarify influences of stacking of polymer chains on the transport properties of conducting polymers, the mobilities of charge carriers in the films of these PHTs were electrochemically and spectroscopically evaluated as the function of doping level. The results clearly show that (1) better ordered stacking structures enhance mobilities but affect little features of the mobility change by doping; (2) the interchain hopping transport of polarons is a dominating path of the electrical conduction in the ightly doped polymer; (3) stacking of thiophene planes is not associated with the evolution of metallic induction, although it greatly affects mobility of charge carriers.