Project/Area Number |
12555246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shuichi TOKYO INSTIYUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFFESOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00235574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Tetsuji TOKYO INSTIYUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Microsphere / Spherical Optical Cavity / Sol-Gel method / Vibrating Orifice Technique / Hybrid Material / Optical Resonance / Optical Waveguide / Optical Communication / 高屈折率 / ソルーゲル法 / レーザー色素添加 |
Research Abstract |
By the Vibrating Orifice Technique (A cylindrical liquid jet passing through the orifice of 10-20μm in diameter breaks up into equal-sized droplets by mechanical vibration of high frequency), equal-sized hybrid microsphers of several micrometer in diameter were successflly fabricated. These microsphers meet the optical cavity requirements : mono-dispersed and showed highly transparent and good sphricity. The following achievements were accomplished. (A) Lasing was performed in dye-doped microspheres prepared from phenyltriethoxy silane as a starting material. Most stable conditions of lasing were clarified : dye content and excitation laser power. Dyes were Rhodamine 6G, DCM and Pyridine 1. After 240,000 pulse shot (about 7 hour-irradiation), the initial lasing power intensity decreased to 50%. (B) Encapsulation of light need high relative refractive index >1.5 between microsphere here and the surrounding media. Thus the microsphere itself is required index >2.0. Hybrid microspheres of refractive index >2.0 was developed (C) Optical waveguide of hybrid materials were made by the photolithography technique and the excitation of microsphere was performed using the waveguide.