Development of Short-Wavelength Solid State Laser and Optical Amplification Wave Guide by New Transparent Crystallized Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takayuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Setsuro  Asahi Glass Company, Central Research Institute, Special Researcher, 中央研究所, (研究職)特別研究員
BENINO Yasuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTransparent crystallized glass / Nonlinear optical crystal / Wave conversion / Second-harmonic generation / Ba_2TiGe_2O_8 crystals / Single crystal line / YAG laser irradiation / Rare-earth ion / 表面結晶化 / 第二高調発生 / 強誘電体 / テルライト系ガラス / 希土類イオン / フォノンエネルギー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop new short-wavelength solid-state lasers and optical amplification wave-guide by applying new transparent TeO_2, Bi_2O_3 and GeO_2-based crystallized glasses. The following results were obtained.
(1) Transparent crystallized glasses (30BaO. 15TiO_2. 55GeO_2) with fresnoite-type Ba_2TiGe_2O_8 (BTG) crystals were fabricated, and it was clarified that BTG crystals show excellent second-order optical nonlinearities. In the crystallization process, firstly benitoite-type BaTiGe_3O_9 crystals are precipitated in the glass, and then BTG crystals are formed.
(2) The second-order optical nonlinearities, i.e., d_<33> value, of LaBGeO_5, LiBGeO_4 and BTG crystallized glasses fabricated in this project were determined using Maker fringe method. Firstly, it was demonstrated that the d_<33> values estimated using crystallized glasses are almost consistent with the values of corresponding single crystals. It was discovered that BTG crystallized glasses exhibit l … More argesecond-order optical nonlinearities of d_<33>- 22 pm/V, being comparable to the value of LiNbO_3 single crystals. The value of d_<33>-22 pm/V is the largest one in glass-related materials reported so far.
(3) Other crystallized glasses with fresnoite-type Ba_2TiSi_2O_8 and Sr_2TiSi_2O_8 crystals were fabricated and the origin of large second-order optical nonlinearities in the fresnoite-type crystals was clarified. It was proposed that the spontaneous polarization of TiO_5 pyramidal units is enhanced by introducing Ba^<2+> and Ge^<4+> ions with large ionic radii.
(4) It was demonstrated that transparent surface crystallized glasses with BTG crystals work as optical wave-guide. We propose that these crystallized glasses have a high potential for new short-wave length solid state lasers.
(5) The writing of nonlinear optical single crystal-lines was succeeded through the irradiation of Nd:YAG laser operating at 1064 nm in TeO_2- and Bi_2O_3-based glasses. It was demonstrated that these crystals-lines works as optical wave-guides containing rare-earth ions. Less