Development of low-melting glasses containing organic molecules for photoinduced refractive index change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahide  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (20288559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Ryoko  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (90346049)
KONDO Yuki  Akashi Glass Co.Ltd., Central Research Center, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
姫井 裕助  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (90335216)
内野 隆司  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50273511)
金 基孫  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教務職員 (30303895)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotorefractive / organic-inorganic hybrid / low-melting glass / nonlinear optical property / acid-base reaction / phosphate glass / planer light wave circuit / ultraviolet laser / フォトリフラクティブ / レーザ微細加工 / 仮想温度 / 希土類イオン / グレーティング / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 集積型フォトニクス / グレーティング素子 / 波長多重 / 光通信 / 非線形光学特性 / ハイブリッド / 低湯点ガラス / 鉛フリー / 非線形光学効果 / 表面微細加工 / 耐水性
Research Abstract
Transparent materials with a large figure-of-merit(FOM) are strongly required to realize active photonic devices for the optical telecommunication and the photonic information processing. Although organic molecules generally show excellent optical nonlinear properties, their chemical durability is relatively low for the practical applications. In addition, some of inorganic single crystals exhibit enough FOM, but they have difficulty in preparation and fabrication into various forms such as thin film, waveguides, and so on. Inorganic glasses have excellent both the excellent chemical durability and workability. However, their FOM for photonic applications are relatively low. Glasses with low-melting temperatures so-called low melting glasses can be doped with various functional organic molecules. Low-melting glasses presently available usually contain lead or other heavy metal cations, which are unsuitable for environmental protection. In the present study, attempt has been made to develop new family of low-melting glasses capable of doping with optical functional organic molecules. We focused on the development of organic-inorganic hybrid glasses with a large photorefractive index change.
Silica related materials with a photorefractive index change exceeding 10^<-3> order have been developed and micro fabricated in planer waveguide by laser direct writing technique. In addition, novel hybrid glass system prepared through non-aqueous acid-base reactions is proposed, which can be doped with various active centers. Now, however, the glasses are just a holder of organic molecules. New materials with synergetic effect of organic molecules and glass host is expected for the further research on the present materials.