Project/Area Number |
12555252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIGAMI Toshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10016701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATOBE Mahito Interdisciplinary Graduate School Lecturer of Science and Engineering, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Electrocatalysis / Mediator / Triarylamine / Diamonde electrode / Bio active compound / Electrochemical fluorination / Fluorodesulfurization / Organic electrolyte for Libattery / メデイエーター / 生理活性物質 / ベンゾイルフルオリド / 複素環化合物 / 含フッ素β-ラクタム / ジフルオロメチレン基 / 含フッ素環状カーボナート / 含フッ素エーテル / リチウム電池 / 有機電解液 / モノフルオロ化合物 / ジフルオロ化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Selective fluorination of organic compounds is highly useful for development of medicines, agrochemicals, and functional materials. However, the fluorination methods have not been well developed. Therefore, we aimed the following projects through the new development of sustainable highly selective electrofluorination using electrocatalysis. 1) Development of organic electrolytes for high performance rechargeable Li batteries 2) Development of fluorinated biologically active compounds usinig electrocatalytic fluorodesulfurization 3) Selective electrofluorination of organic compounds using diamonds electrodes 4) Development of fluorinated ethers as flon substituents We have mostly achieved above projects and the results seem to be useful for future study on selective fluorination of various organic molecules.