New Synthetic Processes for the Utilization of Carbon Monoxide as Carbon Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Takahide  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助手 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarbon monoxide / carbonylation / acyl radical / ionic reaction / photo-irradiation / esters / amides / lactones / 光 / パラジウム触媒 / ジヒドロカプサイシン / ラジカル / 一級アルキルヨージド / γ-ラクトン / ハイブリッド型 / アシルパラジウム種 / C1化学 / アルキルヨージド / カルボン酸アミド / ポリエステル / ラジカルカルボキシル化
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide is a cheap and abundant feedstock and the development of new synthetic processes to synthesize basically important chemical products utilizing carbon monoxide is highly desirable. We focused on the new process to prepare carboxylic acid derivatives which does not require any transition metal catalysts. Using irradiation conditions, we found mat alkyl iodides react with carbon monoxide in the presence of amines to give good yields of amides. Similarly, in the presence of alcohols, esters were obtained in good yields. The role of photo-irradiation is the homolysis of carbon-iodine bond of alkyl iodide, and the resulting alkyl radical undergoes addition to carbon monoxide to form acyl radicals, which-then abstract iodine from alkyl iodide to form an acyl iodide, thus creating radical chain. We found that thermal initiation system, instead of irradiation, also led to the formation of amides and esters. Ionic quench of acyl iodides by aminolysts and alcoholysis are found to be crucial in. The basic principle was applied for the synthesis of heterocyclic rings having a carbonyl moiety in the ring. Such examples include synthesis of five to seven-membered ring lactones and precursors for nitrogen-heterocycles. New reaction processes incorporating two and three molecules of CO were also achieved with the aid of accelerating effect of palladium catalyst. In summary, through these achievements we developed new processes for the utilization of carbon monoxide in synthesis.