Development of Highly Efficient and Practical Chiral Rare Earth Catalysts and Its Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INANAGA Junji  Inst. Fundame. Res. Org. Chem., Kyushu University, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (50091244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Takumi  Tosoh Co., Nanyo Inst., Res. Group Leader, キラル合成グループ・リーダー
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChiral Lanthanum Catalyst / Catalytic Asymmetric Epoxidation / Optically Active Epoxy Ketone / Chiral Scandium Catalyst / Asymmetric Michael Reaction / Optically Active Keto Aziridine / Catalytic Asymmetric Aziridination / 光学活性希土類錯体 / キラル希土類ルイス酸触媒 / 不斉へテロDiels-Alder反応 / キラルイットリウム触媒 / キラル希土類塩基触媒 / 触媒的不斉エポキシ化反応
Research Abstract
Fine-tuning of the preparation conditions of our recently developed catalyst system [La(O-i-Pr)_3/(R)-BINOL/Ph_3PO/cumene hydroperoxide] for the asymmetric epoxidation of conjugated enones as well as the epoxidation conditions was carried out. To be more precise, influence of various factors, such as (1) ratio of the components of the catalyst, (2) amount and concentration of the catalyst to each substrate, (3) addition time of the substrates, and (4) reaction temperatures, was carefully examined. As a result, we succeeded in the preparation of the desired epoxy ketones in over 90 % chemical yields with over 97 % ee in large-scale experiments using 20 kg - 80 kg of substrates. Furthermore, the resulting epoxy ketones with high optical purities were successfully converted into the corresponding anti-α-amino-β-hydroxy acid derivatives, which are medicinally or pharmaceutically important substances, accompanying no epimerization.
On the other hand, the chiral scandium complex Sc[(R)-BNP]_3 … More , previously developed by us as a novel Lewis acid catalyst, was found to promote the enantioselective Michael addition of O-alkylhydroxylamines to conjugated enones. Thus, a variety of β-alkoxyamino ketones were synthesized in high yields and enantioselectivities (up to 99 % ee). The Michael adducts were cleanly converted into the corresponding aziridines by the treatment with a base catalyst like NaO-t-Bu. As these two catalytic reactions proceed at room temperature and almost quantitatively afford the products with high optical purities, the present two-step process provides a highly practical way to optically pure α-keto aziridines, another pharmaceutically important family of synthetic intermediates. We also found that the α-keto aziridines can be converted to the syn-α-amino-β-hydroxy ketones under the N-acetylation conditions.
Therefore, the possible four diastereomers of α-amino-β-hydroxy acid derivatives may be prepared in optically pure forms from a common substrate by utilizing the chiral lanthanum-catalyzed epoxidation and the chiral scandium-catalyzed Michael reaction of conjugated enones developed in this study. Less