Project/Area Number |
12555257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Saga University (2002) Kyushu University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Tsugio Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00153122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KENSUKE Nagata Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40264080)
TANIGUCHI Yuki Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50217139)
FUJIWAWA Yuzo Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10029481)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Hypervalent Iodine Compounds / Benzyne / Heterocycles / Isoxazole / Oligomer / biological activity / カルボラン / 環状化合物 / チオフェン |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of Hypervalent Iodine-Benzyne Precursors We have found that o-(trimethylsilyl)phenyliodonium salts efficiently generate benzynes under very mild conditions and show a high biological activity. This study provides a new method for synthesis of benzyne precursors bearing various carbonyl groups. The benzyne precursors efficiently generate benzynes without damage of reactive carbonyl groups. Also, this study involves synthesis of hypervalent iodine-benzyne precursors soluble is a low polarity of solvents such as ether, benzene and toluene. Interestingly, such precursors react even in hexane. (2) Development of Heterocyclic Hypervalent Induce Compounds Heterocyclic hypervalent iodine compounds applicable to generation of heterobenzynes are interesting synthetically and biologically. We have developed the synthesis of hypervalent iodine compounds having an isoxazole structure. Although the trimethylsilyl-substituted isoxazolyliodonium salts are expected to generate dehydroisoxazoles, they give nitrite derivatives by ring-opining reactions. (3) Development of Hypervalent Iodine Oligomers. We have found that reaction of iodobenzene diacetate in trifluoromethanesulfomic acid gives hypervalent iodine oligomers. Independently, we prepared hypervalent trimer and tetramer and confirmed the structure of hypervalent iodine oligomers, having a para-phenylene structure. The hypervalent iodine compounds prepared in this study show a biological activity. Particularly, hypervalent iodine oligomers exhibit a vitro toxicity against Aureobasidium pullulans and penicillium funiculosum and strong toxicity against bacterial species.