Design of novel polymer adsorbents for selective removal of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Chuichi  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Kunio  The Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, General Manager, 第一製造部, 上席研究員
SAKATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnucleic acids / poly(γ-methyl L-glutamate) / poly(ethyleneimine) / selective adsorption / amino-eroup content / pore-size / bovine serum albumin / ionic strength / ポリ(ε-リジン) / セルロースビーズ / 選択除去 / ポリ(γ-メチル L-グルタメート) / アミノ基含有量 / 選択性 / ポリ(γ-メチルL-グルタメート)球状粒子 / ポリ(ε-リジン)球状粒子 / 橋かけ度 / 疎水性
Research Abstract
To remove nucleic acids from a solution of a cell product used as a drug, animated poly(γ-metbyl L-glutamate) (PMLG-NH_2) particles and cross-linked poly(ethyleneimine) (PH) spherical particles were prepared. The particles, which had diameters of 44 to 105 μm were used as adsorbents. The adsorption of DNA and cell products to the adsorbents were determined using a batchwise method. The adsorbing activity for nucleic acid (purified DNA from salmon spermary) increased with increase in either the amino-group content or pore-size (molecular mass exclusion of polysaccharide, M_<lim>) of the adsorbent.
The apparent dissociation constant (K_d) between the DNA and the PMLG-NH_2 adsorbent (amino-group content: 3.5 meq/g) decreased from 8.2 × 10^<-13> mol/l (M) to 2.0 × 10^<-13> M with increase in pore size from 2 × 10^3 to 2 × 10^5, at pH 7.0 and an ionic strength of μ = 0.05. On the other hand, the adsorbing activity of bovine serum albumin (BSA) increased with increasing M_<lim> of the particl … More es, but decreased with increasing ionic strength of the buffer. As a result, when M_<lim> was 2 × 10^3 and amino-group content was 3.5 meq/ml, the PMLG-NH_2 removed DNA from various DNA-containing samples, such as protein solutions, at pH 7.0 and ionic strength (μ) of 0.2.
The K_d between the DNA and the PEI adsorbent decreased from 8.5 × 10^<-8> to 9.5 × 10^<-10> M with an increase in PEI ratio from 50 to 90 unit-mol% under physiological conditions (ionic strength of μ = 0.2, pH 7.0). On the other hand, the adsorbing activity of BSA also increased with increasing PEI ratio of the adsorbent from 70 unit-mol% or higher, but sharply decreased with increasing buffer's ionic strength. The adsorbing activity of γ-globulin increased with decreasing PEI ratio to 70 unit-mol% or lower. As a result, when the PEI adsorbent, having a PEI ratio of 80 unit-mol%, were used as the adsorbent, they only selectively removed DNA from various protein solutions at an ionic strength of μ = 0.2 and a pH of 7.0. The adsorbent decreased the concentration of DNA in each protein solution to less than 10 ng/ ml, and the recovery rate of protein was more 97% in all cases. Less