Development of Multicolor Polymer Electroluminescent Devices by the Photobleaching Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Junji  Yamagata Univ., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50214838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOrganic EL / Polymer / Photobleach / Fluorescent Dye / 有機EL素子 / フォトブリーチング / カラー / ポリ(N-ビニルカルバゾール) / EL素子 / ルブレン
Research Abstract
A novel "photobleaching method" for the fabrication of micropatterned multicolor organic electroluminescent devices has been developed. From single layer polymer EL devices with a structure of indium-tin oxide (ITO) / polyvinylcarbazole dispersed with fluorescent dyes / cathode metal, EL emission is observed originating from the dispersed dyes. When a yellow-emitting fluorescent dye, rubrene, is doped to the polymer layer, together with blue dye, the device emits yellow light from the doped rubrene. In order to tune the emission color, the rubrene-doped polymer layer is, first, exposed to ultraviolet (UV) light after formed by spin coating so that rubrene is photooxidized and becomes non-emissive. Due to this photobleaching process, the UV exposed area emits in blue while the non-exposed area yellow. By using a fine-patterned photomask during UV irradiation, micropatterned multicolor EL devices were successfully fabricated. Red, green blue, three color devices have also been developed by using appropriate fluorescent dyes as dopants.