Development and Evaluation of Transparent Photonic Materials for Photochemically-induced Large Refractive-index Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2001)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Fac. Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Akira  JSR Corp., Theme Leader, 筑波研究所, テーマリーダー(研究職)
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Graduate School of Sci. and Eng., Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50282827)
MIYASHITA Yoshiharu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Fac. Technology, \Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00293259)
高橋 賢  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60313003)
町田 真二郎  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20262032)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptical material / photoreaction / refractive index control / photoinics / polymer / mesoionic compound / pheylazide / circular polazed light / ポリイミド / 光近接場走査顕微鏡 / ナノ屈折率パターン / PMMA
Research Abstract
In this year, we could realize the purpose of the present project concerning the following three topics.
1. Refractive index control of polymer films by using photoisomcrization and photoelimination Reactions. Films containing norbormadiene derivatives with anisyl, benzofuryl, thiophenyl, and/or trifluoromethyl groups were prepared and their refractive indices were measured before and after photoirradiation with an m-line technique. The refractive index changes of the films reached -0.066 in maximum, which is a champion datum so far for the refractive index change in transparent polymer films. Refractive index increase was also realized for PMMA films containing phenylazide groups.
2. Formation and observation of nano-refractive-index patterns by near-filed scanning optical microscope (NSOM). Last year we realized for the first time a refractive-index pattering by using NSOM for a PMMA film containing a norbornadien derivative. This year, the effects of light intensity of patterning on the surface morphology was studied, and we could observe refractive index patterning with no absorption and without concave of the surface also for a new poly TBFNBD film.
3. Chirooptical control of liquid-crystalline texture by circular polarized light (CPL). Namatic-cholesteric reversible control of a liquid-crystalline texture by CPL was realized by doping chromium complex with butylacetylacetonate ligands into a typical nematic liquid crystal and by irradiating it with CPL from 633 nm He-Ne laser.