| Project/Area Number |
12555278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKAI Akiji Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10112301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Toshio Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile, Merchant Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (70212959)
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
KAGAWA Koji Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00253500)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00253542)
土岐 直二 三菱重工業(株), 長崎研究所, 主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Marine Environ. Inf. / ERS / Remote Sensing / Data Base / Ocean Waves / 船体動揺応答解析 / リモートセンツング / 海洋波 / 人工衛星 |
| Research Abstract |
This research proposes a procedure for making the global marine environmental information database on the basis of data derived by the radar altimeter, etc. onboard ERS-1, -2 satellites. Since the computer system environment with huge memory storage device is needed to analysis the satellite's data, a computer system is compactly constructed with a few workstations. The validity of the ERS satellites' wave information database is examined from the viewpoint of long-term statistical predictions of ship responses. The statistical characteristics of the database are investigated by comparing with the other satellite's data and visual observation data from ships (a high-speed boat (Kyushu University fisheries research ship), etc.), and then a series of long-term statistical prediction of ship responses is executed for a container ship. It is certified that the measuring system shows highly efficiency, good reliability, simple operability and suitable robustness.