Research on Prediction and Evaluation of Marine Environment Impact of Very Large Floating Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Masataka  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10010787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABETA Shigeru  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40262406)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEcosystem model / Marine environment / Sessile organisms / Very large floating structure / Numerical simulation / 栄養塩 / 環境影響評価 / 生熊系モデル / クロロフィルa / 海水流動
Research Abstract
This group of university researchers has engaged in developing numerical simulation program for predicting oceanophysical effects of a very large floating offshore structure (VLFS) on marine environment of its surrounding sea water, and carrying out continuous measurement of marine environment around an existing VLFS called "Mega - Float Structure" moored in Tokyo Bay for six years. As a result, it has been clearly shown that the sessile organisms, especially mussel shell, adhered on the submerged surface of the VLFS has serious effect on the marine environment. In order to improve the accuracy of environmental impact assessment of the sessile organisms, it has been decided that numerical model for describing the grazing and respiratory activities of mussel shell should be examined in detail for various combinations of sea water temperature and salinity. For this purpose, in situ experiments of mussel shell were carried out many times at the mouth of Sumida River in Tokyo Bay. Based on these observations, key parameters of numerical models, which are deeply related to grazing and respiratory activities of mussel shell, are found to be clearly dependent on both of sea water temperature and salinity.