Development of Ecosystem Model for Optimum Design of Artificial Lagoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90213769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Naoki  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30326277)
馬場 信弘  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10198947)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnclosed coastal seas / Environmental restoration technologies / Ecosystem model / Carbon fixation effect / Nutrient fixation effect / 人工環礁 / 海藻 / 炭素固定 / 栄養塩固定 / 大型海藻 / 底質改善 / バイオマニピュレーション
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop an ecosystem model for optimum design of an artificial lagoon, one of the eco-technologies, which is applicable to environmental restoration of enclosed coastal seas. The research approach consists of field surveys at Inner Sea of Rinku Park in southern part of Osaka Bay, on-site experiments for getting biological process parameters, and ecosystem modeling based on the results of the field surveys and on-site experiments. The results of field surveys showed that seaweeds have large carbon and nutrient fixation functions and oxygen supply functions, but the withering seaweeds become origins of sedimentary organic matter. The results of on-site experiments demonstrated that oxygen consumption rate at sediment mainly depends on the water temperature, and sea cucumbers feed seaweeds by choice. The results of numerical experiments using the developed ecosystem model suggested that the carbon and nutrient fixation effects of the artificial lagoon decreases year by year because of the accumulation of the sedimentary organic matter, and the fixation efficiency increases with decreasing the water depth of the artificial lagoon since the reduction of the light intensity inhibits the growth of seaweeds.