Monitoring of Rock Slope Stability by the use of high Sensitive Tiltmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12555283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10250474)
OBARA Yuzo  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50135315)
YONEDA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002056)
NOGUCHI Yoshifumi  Nittetsu Mining Co., Director, 鳥形山鉱業所, 採鉱課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStability monitoring / Rock slope / Tiltmeter / Slope failure / Regional stress / Rock stress / Open cut mine / Limestone / 残壁 / 露天採掘 / 地球潮汐
Research Abstract
Stability monitoring of rock slope is important for safety working of open cut mine.
In this research project, a monitoring system of rock slope stability by the use of high sensitive tiltmeters has been proposed.
(1) High sensitive tiltmeters were installed in a limestone mine and long term measurement has been performed. Analyzing the time series of tilt in rock mass, it is clarified that the cover rock of the slope is moving to downward and this moving is caused by the frictional sliding on the geological discontinuity between cover rock and base rock. From this result, it is confirmed that high sensitive tiltmeter is useful to monitor the rock slope stability.
(2) A method to estimate the elastic moduli of rock mass using the earth moving as loading source has been proposed. By applying it to Shiriya mine, Young modulus and Poiison's ratio of rock mass in the present field were estimated to be lOGPa and 0.1, respectively.
(3) A scheme to estimate the global stress state from the local stress state evaluated by the field stress measurement has been proposed. By applying it to Torigatayama mine, it is made clear that, in this region, the stress state induced by the horizontal movement of the upper crust is nearly uniaxial compression.