| Project/Area Number |
12555284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90188045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Katsuhiko Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
SAITO Seiji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80302173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sensor Fusion / Image Processing / Boulder Breakage / Force Sensor / Vision Sensor / Hydraulic Breaker / Automation / センサフュージュン |
| Research Abstract |
PURPOSE: The purpose of this study is to investigate the autonomous locomotion method of mobile mining robots theoretically and experimentally. The mobile mining robots are divided into two types, that is wheeled type and tracked type. Therefore, in this study, the kinematics of wheeled and tracked robots is investigated. Furthermore, the advantages of the articulated steering tracked vehicles are confirmed through the numerical simulation and model experiments. RESULTS: PURPOSE: The purpose of this study is to investigate flie automatic system for boulder breakage by using force sensors and image processing. Furthermore, the fracture development in the boulder by impacting of hydraulic breaker is also investigated. RESULTS: (1) Design and Manufacturing the Hydraulic Breaker Model The hydraulic breaker model of 3 degrees of freedom was designed and manufactured. Strain gauges were used as force sensors and they were attached beside the chisel. (2) Detection of the Sliding of Chisel Before imp
… More
acting the boulder, the chisel pushes the boulder to keep it stable. The algorithm to detect the chisel sliding while pushing the boulder was proposed by using the measured strain data. (3) Obtaining the strain data in the boulder breakage experiments The strain data while impacting the boulder was measured by the strain gauges attached beside the chisel. The algorithm to detect the boulder breakage was proposed by using the measured strain data. (4) Obtaining the image data of boulder breakage The vision sensor (CCD Camera) was attached in the hydraulic breaker model and images of boulder before and after impacting were obtained. The algorithm to confirm the boulder breakage was proposed by using these images. (5) Automatic System for Boulder Breakage by using Force Sensors and ImageProcessing The first, boulder breakage was judged by the force sensors because it is possible to carry out the real time judgment. If the above algorithm judges that the boulder is not broken, then this result was confirmed by the image processing. It was confirmed that this judgmentalgorithm worked well. (6) Numerical Simulation of Boulder Breakage Numerical simulation of boulder breakage was carried out by using Distinct Element Method (DEM). The fracture development in the boulder by impacting was well simulated. Less