Molecular breeding for submergence tolerance in crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Atsushi  Agric. Life Sci., THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60023470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Yoshu  Hitachi, Ltd. Central Res. Lab. Senior Res. Sct., 中央研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAZONO Mikio  Agric. Life Sci., THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Assit. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAcetaldehyde / Aldehyde dehydrogenase / Submergence / Rice / 冠水抵抗性 / 形質転換植物 / 嫌気ストレス
Research Abstract
It is known that alcoholic fermentation is important for survival of plants under anaerobic conditions. Acetaldehyde, one of the intermediates of alcoholic fermentation, is not only reduced by alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) but also can be oxidized by aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH). To determine whether ALDH plays a role in anaerobic metabolism in rice (Oryza sativa L.), we characterized a cDNA clone encoding mitochondrial ALDH from rice (Aldh2a). Analysis of subcellular localization of ALDH2a protein and an in vitro ALDH assay indicated that ALDH2a functions in the oxidation of acetaldehyde in mitochondria. A Southern blot analysis indicated that mitochondrial ALDH is encoded by at least two genes in rice. We found that the Aldh2a mRNA was present at high levels in leaves of dark-grown seedlings, mature leaf sheaths and panicles. Interestingly, expression of the rice Aldh2a gene, unlike the expression of the tobacco Aldh2a gene, was induced in rice seedlings by submergence. A possible involvement of ALDH2a in the submergence tolerance of rice was studied.