Development of a novel procedure for production of an antibody protein against human Hepatitis virus in transgenic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Science Dept. of Biological Science & Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Koh-ichi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences Genetic Diversity Department, Head of laboratory, チーム長 (60355724)
CHIBA o  Tokyo University of Science Dept. of Biological Science & Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30100085)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssugarcane / biomass / molecular farming / transgenic plant / sucrose synthase / model system / Hepatitis virus / antibody / B型肝炎ウィルス抗体 / 植物工場 / 水モミ / SPK / 組換え体イネ / HBs結合活性 / 篩部特異的タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / レポーター / 形質転換
Research Abstract
Molecular Farming is the genetic engineering of plants to produce totally new-use, non-food products, such as biopharmaceuticals. We selected sugarcane as a plant material because sugarcane is hung plant and may be a suitable plant for future molecular farming. Sugarcane callus was established from meristem tissues and propagated. Agrobacterium and particle gun methods were applied for a transformation. In sink organs, sucrose is metabolized by sucrose synthase as an initial step in biosynthesis of storage products. Rice SPK, a CDPK, was unique to the endosperm of immature seeds. It was suggested that activity of sucrose synthese is modulated by SPK for the biosynthesis of storage substances in immature seeds. Rpp16 and Rpp17 genes specifically expressed in phloem tissue were isolated. To isolate the genes expressed in the phboem tissues, wedeveloped a new method for limitation isolation of the specific cells using laser capture microdissection. By this method, we isolated several useful genes. We tried to establish a model system for producing protein in a transgenic plant. As a model compound, a broad-spectrum antimicrobial peptide, thanatin, was used. A crude extract from leaves of the rice transformant showed apparent antimicrobial activity as an active form. It aimed at manifesting human antibody (KF94) with the neutralization activity for hepatitis A virus (HVA) in the green leaf of rice plant. We constructed an artificial gene with/without signal sequence of immuno globulin or KDEL signal of ER. They were introduced into rice plant and detected expression of each antibody gene: L chain or H chain. It seems that they would be applicable to create a rice plant manifesting the functional human Fab fragment by crossing these rice plant which have independently manifested L chain and H chain