Simulating three-dimensional structure, growth and development of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Agric., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10228455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Wataru  Toyama Agricultural Research Center, Senior Researcher, 農業試験場, 主任研究員
WATANABE Tomonari  National Agriculture Research Center, Senior Researcher, 農業研究センター・研究情報部, 主任研究官
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Agric., Assist.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90207738)
渡邉 朋成  農林水産省, 農業研究センター・研究情報部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVirtual rice / Phytomer / 3-D coordinates / Lamina shape / Genotype variation / CO_2 concentration / Canopy light environment / Photosynthetic rate / 形態情報 / モデル / 出葉 / 分げつ出現歩合 / 分げつ / 発育 / 葉齢
Research Abstract
Rice productivity is influenced by morphological traits that depend largely on environments and genotypes. The present study aimed to develop a model that simulates rice plant structure, development and growth as affected by climatic factors and cultivation practices. The overall model has not been completed but we developed the submodels of phenology, leaf appearance, tillering, stem elongation, spatial distribution of organs, and light environments in the canopy. The leaf appearance model based on developmental stage and temperature was tested with the field observations in Toyama for the past 15 years and explained well the yearly variation in leaf number. Probability of tiller emergence by node position was developed to simulate the effects of temperature and plant spacing. Based on the morphological data of Koshihikari obtained in Kyoto and Sapporo, we observed that variation in lamina length between locations, years and N levels was small in leaves that appeared before panicle initiation and became progressively larger thereafter. The effect of elevated CO_2 was different among genotypes. Genotypic variation in lamina dimension was marked in length : breadth ratio, but the lamina area could be estimated by a product of length, breadth and a constant (0.75) for various genotypes. Three-dimensional shapes of lamina could well be approximated by 12 triangles, which were used to simulate light environments in the rice canopy. The effects of leaf N and CO_2 were incorporated into the photosynthesis model. These findings provide us with a tool to assess canopy photosynthesis depending on the structure and environments of the canopy.