Elucidation of Weed Seed Dormancy Mechanism and Application of Calcium Cyanamide Fertilizer, a Dormancy-breaking Agent for Ecological Control of Weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Yuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60093332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Toru  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10135551)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSeed dormancy / Echinochloa weeds / Echinochloa oryzicola / Echinochloa phyllopogon / Cyanamide / Ecological weed control / 石灰窒素 / Echinochloa oryzicola / 休眠覚醒物質 / 雑草
Research Abstract
We conducted physiological and molecular biological analyses to elucidate mechanism of seed dormancy in Echinochloa oryzicola, and tested calcium cyanamide fertilizer, a potent dormancy-breaking agent to ecologically control weeds in flooded rice. The followings were suggested from results obtained:
1. Seed dormancy mechanism
a. A dormancy-imposing factor is present either in outer covers of the caryopsis or caryopsis in which the factor readily diffuses out or degraded upon the removal of the outer covers. Two pairs of alleles, one for dormancy-imposing and the other for its maintenance genetically control of seed dormancy in Echinochloa oryzicola.
b. Both weedy and cultivated forms of this species, with seed dormancy and without dormancy, respectively, have two alleles coding 1-Cys peroxiredoxin that has been reported as a dormancy specific antioxidant in many species. But seeds of the cultivated form do not express the genes upon imbibition, while those of weedy form express.
2. Ecological weed control with calcium cyanamide fertilizer
Three year's field experiment revealed that with the post-rice harvesting treatment the fertilizer stimulates emergence of Echinochloa oryzicola even in autumn and the young plants emerging were killed by low temperatures of the succeeding winter. The spring treatment also stimulates the emergence and resultant plants were killed by paddling practice. The cyanamide fertilizer also had seedcidal activity against weeds seeds buried in soil.