Development of Silk Science Database System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mikihiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60135168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Masayuki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 繊維学部, 助手 (40092861)
MORIKAWA Hideaki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 繊維学部, 講師 (10230103)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSILK SCIENCE / SILK TERMS / ENGLISH SILK TERMS / DATABASE / TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUE / INTERNET / SEARCH SYSTEM / PRESERVATION OF TECHNIQUE / シルク英文用語検索 / 百科事典化 / 機械の復元 / デジタル画像化 / シルク関連技術 / シルク用語検索システム / シルク伝統技術 / 製糸絹研究成果 / 技術の保存 / シルク用語検索
Research Abstract
While silk is an important part of Japanese culture, the silk industry has been disappearing due to a change of industrial structures in our country. This situation has caused a serious problem that silk-related techniques or technology begun to vanish from Japan. In order to preserve the precious silk-related technology and try to pass it on to the next generation, we have tried to create a comprehensive database covering every field of silk science.
As a result, (1) We could compile silk-related terms on a computer using "Sanshigaku Yougo Jiten" , a dictionary published by the Japanese Society of Sericultural Science, as a major source; (2) English silk terms were also compiled on the computer to respond enquiries about silk from foreign countries; (3) A lot of silk-related pictures including raw silk reeling machines were stored on the computer. When machines did not exist, they were reconstructed by using 3D graphics; (4) A search system for silk terms was developed on the Internet and published on the Internet as the Silk Science Database System.