Development of Evaluating Method for Water-Stress Tolerance and Its Application to Crop Varieties Selectiond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2001)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sunao  Nagasaki Univ., Dept. Environment Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00011982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Akira  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究所, 教授 (20111479)
一前 宣正  宇都宮大学, 野生植物科学研究所, 教授 (50008067)
武田 和義  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究科, 教授 (90003516)
安保 充  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00272443)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscapillary electrophoresis / saliine soil / salt stress / compatible solutes / osmoprotectants / glycine betaine / water stresses / variety selection / 水ストレス / キャピラリー電気泳動法 / 浸透圧調節物質 / osmoprotectants / ストレス耐性 / glycine betaine / オオムギ / 耐塩性 / 耐乾燥性
Research Abstract
Water stresses, such as drought, high salinity, high and low temperature and other water deficits, are the most serious problem for plant growth, especially crop production. Under the circumstances of rapidly growing human population and the acoompanying food crisis in the 21^<st> century, the enhancement of crop production is the first requisite to overcome this problem. For this purpose, it is actually required to cultivate crop plants even under unfavorable conditions, like arid and saline areas, where water stress is high and agricultural productivity is quite low.
In recent years selection of crop varieties which are adaptable to such arid and saline area has been continuing worldwide However, it takes very long period, usually several years, to find the best cultivar among the dwerse varieties. It therefore arises another problem, how to shorten this time-consuming process, for the encountering demand of enhancement offood production.
From the standpoint of biological adaptation to … More the environmert, some plants are tolerant to such environmental stresses. They induce osmoregulating compounds to mahtain the tugor pressure inside the cells against osmotic pressure outside. To distinguish stress-tolerant varieties, the authors aimed to establish a rapid and sensitive analytical method to determine the osmoregulating compounds induced under stressed conditions. For this pursose, we developed capillary electrophoresis and applied it toj the determination ofbetames and other compatible solutes appeared in cytoplasm of many plant species. We found the correlation between the salt-stress and the concentration of osraoprotectants in many plants colle :ted in the actual saline area of northern China Barley varieties whose stress-tolerance were genetically established were cultivated under stressed and unstressed conditions and were analyzed by our method. The correlation was also confirmed. From these results we propose the new determination method for compatible solutes b^ capillary electrophoresis as the first screening method for plant varieties tolerant to water stresses. Less