Improvement of long chain dicarboxylic acid production by fortifying omega-oxidation, excretion of products and lipase production in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akinori  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30125885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIE Mami  Japan Energy Biomed. Inst., Investigator, 医薬・バイオ研究所, 研究員
SAEKI Hisasi  Japan Energy Biomed. Inst., Investigator, 医薬・バイオ研究所, 研究員
HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00209280)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslong chain dicarboxylic acid / Yeast / Candida maltosa / cytochrome P450 / oxidation of n-alkanes / ω oxidation / ALK genes / ABC transporter / n-アルカン / 脂肪酸のω酸化 / n-アルカンの
Research Abstract
Result of this research is constituted of following two parts.
From comparison of wild type and the long chain dicarboxylic acid (DCA)-producing mutant of Candida maltosa, we found that ALK5 gene that is active in ω-oxidation of fatty acids was highly produced in the mutant, which is presumed to be important for DCA production. Improvement of ALK5 expression by alteration of promoter structure should be useful try in future.
We also found that a gne encoding one of ABC transporters was strongly induced at the time of DCA production in the mutant.. The identified gene was a homolog of CDR1 of Candida albicance, which confers cycloheximide resistance to this pathogenic yeast. Further investigation is necessary for full elucidation of its function in DCA production in C. maltosa.