| Project/Area Number |
12556015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Takeshi Yamagata University, Dept.of Bioresource Engineering, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Michimasa Yamagata University, Dept.of Bioresource Engineering, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20007074)
YONEYAMA Koichi Utsunomiya University, Weed Science Center, Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (00114174)
KATO Nobuo Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50150537)
NUKINA Manabu Yamagata University, Dept.of Bioresource Engineering, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20113970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | fluorofusicoccin / semi-synthesis / Phomopsis amygdali / fusicoccin / cotylenin / seed-germination promotion / cell differentiation / antitumor / 発酵生産 / 白血病細胞 / 分化誘導 / 植物成長調節 / アブシジン酸 / 3-エピフシコクシン / ガン細胞 / ABA / Phomopsis amygdali / フロロフシコクシン / コチレノール / フシコクシン・Q / コチレニンA / 3-エピフシコクシンQ / フッ素化テルペノイド / 代謝変換 / モモ枝折病菌 / 発芽促進活性 / 半合成テルペノイド |
| Research Abstract |
1.Preparation of Highly Bioactive Fusicoccin Derivatives by Reverse-order Semi-synthesis We have succeeded in obtaining 19/20-fluorofusicoccins quite efficiently by synthesizing 19/20-fluoro derivatives of fusicocca-2,10(14)-diene, a genuine biosynthetic intermediate of fusicoccins, and then feeding them into the fusicoccin-producing fungus for metabolic transformations. We named this novel process a "Reverse-order Semi-synthesis", as the approach deviates reversely from typical semi-synthesis insofar as purely chemical steps are followed by biochemical transformations. 2.Finding of New Fusicoccin-producing Fungi in Japan and Gram-scale Production of Fusicossins We found peach Fusicoccum canker fungi (Phomopsis amygdali Niigata) as the first fusicoccin-producing fungi in Japan, and selected its Niigata 74 strain as one of the highest fusicoccin-productive strains. This strain in a commercial sugar-soybean meal medium produced fusicoccin A and 3'-deacetylfusicoccin A (each 0.4 g/L) for its one-week cultivation or only 3'-deacetylfusicoccin A (0.9g/L) for its 2-week cultivation. 3.Isolation of New Fusicoccins and Their Seed Germination-stimulating Activity From the strain Niigata 74 new fusicoccins P, Q, R, and S, and 3-epifusicoccins H and Q were isolated as polar fusicoccins, and their structures were elucidated by chemical and spectroscopic evidence. Fusicoccins P and R being 16-O-methylfusicoccins showed the high activity in the seed germination-stimulating test in the presence of abscisic acid. 4.Mammal Cell Differentiation-inducing Activity of Cotylenin A and Its Tumor Cell-Growth Suppressive Activity Cotylenin A induced the differentiation of human acute myeloid leukaemia cells in primaiy culture, and showed neurite genaration (outgrowth) promoting activity toward PC12 nerve cells at low concentrations. Cotylenin A and interferon-α cooperatively induced apoptosis and have an antitumor effect on human non-small cell lung carcinoma cells in nude mice.