Physiological function of the non-pungent capsaicin analog, and application to novel functional food stuffs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSIKI Tohru  Agriculture, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Shu-ichi  Morinaga Co.Ltd., Chief Investigator, 研究所, 研究室長
WATANABE Tatsuo  Shizuoka Prof. Univ., food & Nutr, Assoc. Prof., 食品栄養学部, 助教授 (10210915)
YAZAWA Susumu  Agriculture, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90026550)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshotpepper / capsiate / capsaicin / CH19Sweet / physinlogical function / CH19sweet / 体脂肪蓄積抑制 / 体温上昇 / 抗肥満
Research Abstract
The physiological effects of CH-19Sweet and capsiate were investigated. We showed that CH19Sweet increased thermogenesis and energy expenditure in human. CH19Sweet was given to 11 healthy volunteers and their core body temperature, forehead and neck temperature were significantly higher than control group. Respiratory gas analysis indicated that subjects given the CH19 Sweet and capsiate increased in the oxygen consumption and fat metabplism. Power spactral analysis of heart rate variability shoewd that autonomic nerve activity was higher in the experimental group. Body fat accumulation in mice was significant decreased when we gave CH19Sweet or capsiate for 2 weeks suggested that stimulation of synpathetic nerve activity and increment of body temperature enhanced body fat metabolism and body fat consumption. These findings indicated that CH19Sweet and capsiate would be a functional materials for suppression of body fat accumulation.