Development of Non-thermal Inactivation of Microorganisms and Enzyies by Use of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Mitsuya  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Bioscience and Biotechnology, Asociate Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (70149871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGURA Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (30260722)
HAYAKAWA Isao  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Bioscience and Biotechnology, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30038252)
石川 洋哉  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (00325490)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFood Technology / Microbial inactivation / Enzyme inactivation / Non-thermal cell killing / Non-thermal enzyme inactivation / Supercriticalvcarbon dioxide / 食品加工 / 非加熱酵素失活化
Research Abstract
The effects of temperature and the concentration of dissolved CO_2 were investigated using a plug-flow system on the inactivation of S. cerevisiae. Several combinations of pressure (4, 6, 8, 10 MPa) and temperature (30, 34, 36, 38℃) were used. The inactivation followed the first-order death kinetics and the effects of the temperature and CO_2 concentration were consistent through the critical temperature and pressure of CO_2. The obtained D-values were 0.14 min at 8 MPa and 38℃, and 0.15 min at 10 MPa and 36℃. The log D-values were related linearly to the treatment temperature and to the dissolved CO_2 concentration. The value of thermal resistance constant (z_<co2>(T)) was 9.5℃ in the media including significant levels of CO_2, and the value of CO_2 resistance constant, z_<temp>(γ)=7.2γ. These results permitted estimation of the D-values at any temperature and any CO_2 concentration.