Research on soft system for warning- evacuation for sediment-related disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shigeru  Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30037973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Agriculture, Associ. Prof. Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 助教授 (70285245)
KUBOTA Tetsuya  , 助教授 (40243381)
HRAMATU Shinya  Faculty of Agriculture, Associ. Prof. Kochi University, 農学部, 助教授 (70294824)
OTSUKI Kyoichi  , 助教授 (80183763)
USHIYAMA Motoyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Asssist. Prof. Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80324705)
牧原 康隆  気象庁, 予報部, 主任予報官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWeather information system for sediment-related disaster / Prediction system for occurrence of sediment-related disaster / A real-time display / Interactive communication system / Intelligent manufacturing system / Internet practical use / Warning and evacuation system / Soft system / 土砂災害発生予測 / 警戒避難情報伝達 / 危険度判定 / 警戒避難情報分類
Research Abstract
This research subject is building the practical warning and evacuation system of an sediment related disaster. Research was advanced as the subsystem about (1) weather information system for sediment-related disaster, (2)warning-evacuation information based on weather conditions, (3)prediction system for occurrence of sediment-related disaster, and (4) control program for warning and evacuation system
The research result of each item is as follows.
(1) The Internet system that displays a heavy rain on real time as weather information was developed, and the utilization under the actual condition was investigated. Moreover, investigation examination was carried out about the case of the weather information system in an area.
(2) About warning-evacuation information based on weather conditions, the meso scale weather conditions of sediment related disaster aiming at the Internet information system were clarified, and decision method of the critical rainfall on the basis of short-time rain prediction was clarified.
(3) In the prediction system for occurrence of sediment-related disaster, the information acquisition method for database construction was examined about the prediction of surface collapse, and case in-vestigation was conducted.
Moreover, the forecasting model of the calamity dangerous range by debris soil was developed. Furthermore, the model for the new prediction system that combined the broader-based collapse forecasting model (statistics model) and collapse forecasting model (physical model) on the small zone was developed, and it verified by case application.
(4) As a control program for warning and evacuation system, rainfall observation information collecting / transfer system of interactive communication for judging into this research group was created, and case verification, was performed. Moreover, the interactive communication information system was developed.