Degradation of toxic aromatic compounds by basidiomycetes and its application to bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi (2001)  KYOTO UNIV., WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80201200)
桑原 正章 (2000)  京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Nobuaki  ACCOSIATION OF KYUSHU ENVIROMENTAL MANAGEMENT, HEAD DIRECTOR, 分析科学部長(研究職)
KONDO Ryuichiro  KYUSHU UNIV, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究員, 教授 (80091370)
KUWAHARA Masaaki  AKItA PREFECTURAL UNIV., INSTITUTE OF WOOD TECNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (40035978)
TSUMIYA Takahiko  JAPAN CHEMICAL MACHINARY, VICE DIRECTOR, 技術開発研究室次長(研究室)
渡辺 隆司  京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80201200)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBioremediation / White-rot fungi / Manganese peroxidase / Basidiomycetes / Dioxin / Chlorinated phenol / Biophenol A / Soil pollution / リグニン分解酵素 / 飛灰
Research Abstract
1. Degradation of toxic aromatic compounds by white-rot fungi and ligninolytic enzymes
Bisphenol A (BPA), which is a starting material of synthetic polymers and has endocrine- disturbing activity, was degraded by the culture of Pleurotus ostreatus. Manganese peroxidase (MnP) purified from the culture of this fungus also degraded BPA to give metabolites which were thought to be produced by one-electron oxidation mechanism of MnP. 4-Chlororezorcinol was degraded by P. ostreatus and other lignin-degrading fungi. MnP degraded 2,4-dichlorophenol to give quinone with concomitant elimination of chloride ion from the substrate.
2. Degradation of dioxins by white-rot basidiomycetes
Degradation of dioxins was examined by using the lignin-degrading basidiomycete MZ-340 and its crude enzyme preparation. The enzyme preparation was found to decrease the concentration of dioxins substituted with 2 to 8 chlorines. This phenomenon is thought to be caused by the trapping effect of some protein produced in the culture of this fungus.
Thirty-five % of dioxin, which was extracted from the contaminated soil by toluene and adsorbed to glass-beads, was degraded by this fungus. By using silica gel column as an adsorbent, 80 % decrease of adsorbed dioxin as observed. Acid treatment of the polluted soil enhanced the degradation of dioxin by the fungus. Long-term experiment using solid phase culture gave 35 % decrease of added dioxin in 360 days culture at room temperature. Thus, a simple treatment of polluted soil by blending with white-rot fungi is available to the bioremediation of the polluted environment.