Growth stimulation in abalone by salmon growth hormone and mechanism of its growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Hiroshi  Kitasato Univ. Sch. Fish. Sci. Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (70050523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shunsuke  Kitasato Univ. Sch. Fish. Sci. Ass. Prof., 水産学部, 講師 (50222352)
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Kitasato Univ. Sch. Fish. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (10183849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsabalone / alginic acid-gel / central ganglion / dogfish / growth / growth hormone / salmon / sea lamprey / サケ成長ホルモン / サケ成長ホルモン含有ゲル / 成長ホルモン様タンパク質cDNA / 成長ホルモン様タンパク質遺伝子 / クローニング / アルギン酸 / サケ成長ホルモン抱理ゲル / 成長促進因子cDNA / 成長ホルモル / cDNAクローニング / 取り込み / 成長ホルモン抱埋ペレット
Research Abstract
This study aimed to estimate the origin and evolution of the growth hormone (GH) family following the identification of the GH protein and cDNA in the early-evolved vertebrates, Chondrichthyes and Agnatha, and a GH-like protein or gene in an invertebrate, the abalone, and apply these findings to abalone aquaculture.
The GH family is composed of GH, prolactin (PRL) and somatolactin (SL). We have isolated dogfish GH (183 residues) and lamprey GH (181 residues) from their pituitary glands and cloned their cDNAs. We did not, however, obtain evidences for the presence of PRL and SL in the lamprey. We have also cloned an insulin-like growth factor (IGF) cDNA from the lamprey liver and demonstrated a dose-dependent increase of its mRNA expression in the liver in vitro. Therefore, it is likely that the growth-acceleration mechanism through the GH and IGF axis was established in the early-evolved vertebrates, and that a GH gene was duplicated during the evolution of Agnatha and diversified into PRL and SL in the gnathostomes. We searched for a GH-like protein in invertebrates. Using an antibody to salmon GH, we found GH-immunopositive cells in the cerebral ganglia of abalone. From this tissue, we cloned a cDNA fragment by PCR with primers corresponding to the most conserved C-terminal region of GH. The deduced 44 amino acids sequence is highly similar to that of GH. This suggests that invertebrates may have a GH-like protein. We then looked at the effect of salmon GH on the growth of abalone. Juvenile abalone were fed with alginic acid-gel which contained salmon GH. After feeding with this gel, considerable levels of salmon GH were detected in the body fluids of the abalone. The shell length and weight of the abalone increased remarkably in comparison with the control animals. Thus, the salmon GH gel may be a potential a growth accelerating agent for the abalone.