Acquisition of the joining degree information by measuring the electric potential of the grafted seedling and development of the recuperating and acclimatizing system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yoshifumi  Agricultural and biological sciences, Osaka Prefecture University Asistant professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80221472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIURA Tateshi  Agricultural and biological sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00026585)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeedlings production / Grafting fruit-vegetative seedlings / Instrumentation with the electric potential / Diagnosis of joining degree / Physiology of joining degree / Acquisition of the useful information / Diagnosis of acclimatizing degree / Recuperation system / 果樹類接ぎ木
Research Abstract
A plant electric physiology field whichi created in recent years, isn`t recognized as a completed learning field. It has just been stuck on the utility side. By the way, sutomatic system of the seedling production such as a grafting robot is being developed against the demand for fruit-vegetative grafted seedlings to be grown greatly recently. The advance of the plant production system draws attention under the idea of the plant factory in consideration of the food problem and the environmental problem. Information of the alive plant has to be measured in non-invasive with a delicate signal to be able the be predicted before to become clear. The method of living body electric potential instrumentation is useful for that aim. The physiology handled in this research is the joining degree of the grafted seedling. The pupose of this research is the development of the recuperating and acclimatizing system using acquisition of the joining degree information by measuring the electric potentia … More l of the grafted seedling.
In 2000 years : A system which could measure the electric potential of the seedling, was fabricated in the first year. The environment control box to measure the electric potential, the sensor probe for the electric potential measuring and the electric circuit such as an amplifier, an A/D change device, a record device by the computer were designed, producted, examined.
In 2001 years : Acquisition of the joining degree information by measuring the electric potential of the grafted seedling was tried in the next year. Materials for this experiment are the tomato seedlings which joined with the pruned root cutting grafting method in suitable period for grafting. The root formation of the stock which is pruned root, is promoted corresponding to joining degree. Measurement item are the number of adevetous roots, the total length of them and the difference in electric potential between the surface of the stem of the stock and a medium which is contained a root system. There medium conditions were employed such as vermiculite, peat-moss and water. The plus pole of an electrode is fixed on the stem shaft of the stock, and the minus one is on a medium. The seedlings which electrodes were put on were transferred in the environment control box, and the electric potentials of them were measured in every one minute for both a dark and a light period. It was recognized the tendency that the electric potential amplitude is wider in the light period than in the dark one. The correlation coefficients between the development condition of advetitious roots and the electric potential were calculated in every medium and in every light condition. From that result, the cases obtained a high correlation coefficient were in the early period during measuring and using vermiculite and the water as a medium. Less