Development of hyper-spectral imaging system for diagnosis of growth and photosynthetic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OMASA Kenji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hidenori  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60124682)
OKI Kazuo  Grad. School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplant growth / fluorescence spectrophotometer / chlorophyll content / NPQ / PSII vield / herbicide / water stress / 水ストレス / 植物 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 画像診断 / 光合成 / LIFイメージング / 励起-蛍光スペクトル / 尿素系土壌処理剤 / ハイパースペクトル / 窒素施肥 / 画像情報 / LIF / 分光反射
Research Abstract
In this research, hyper-spectral imaging systems for diagnosis of growth and photosynthesis were developed. Growth and chlorophyll contents of wheat plants growing in field areas with different fertilizer application were estimated by the band ratio of 550 nm and 900 nm images measured using this system. Meanwhile, a fluorescence spectrometry is used to non-destructively and remotely obtain information on pigments, cell structure, physiological functions of plant leaves. Excitation-emission matrices of water-stressed spinach leaves in the dark were measured by a 3-D fluorescence spectrophotometer, and changes with time of these matrices were analyzed. F450/F680 and F450/F725 excited by short-wavelength ultraviolet rays (for example, 330nm) were suitable to detect changes of relative water content in spinach leaves. Using a developed chlorophyll (Chl) fluorescence imaging system, the photosynthetic effects of a commercially available soil-application type urea herbicide on attached Cucumis sativus L. leaves were analyzed. The inhibitions of primary electron transport in injured areas were detected from Chl fluorescence induction (CFI) images (Changes in intensity of Chl fluorescence during dark-light transition) taken by the CFI method. NPQ (non-photochemical quenching) and Yield (photosystem II photochemical efficiency) images were calculated from fluorescence images taken by the saturation pulse method. NPQ was reduced greatly in injured areas and NPQ images were useful to quantify the photosynthetic injuries. However, Yield was not reduced as much as the decrease in assimilation rate. This showed that Yield images were not suitable for diagnosis of the photosynthetic injuries of attached plant leaves caused by the herbicide.