Development of automatic monoterpene sampling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA shinsaku (2001-2002)  Tokai University, Faculty for developing technology and human welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (90236365)
谷 晃 (2000)  東海大学, 開発工学部, 講師 (50240958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMOTANI ken  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (30264815)
HAYASHI makio  Tokai University, Faculty for developing technology and human welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (60092087)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheat balance / flux / red pine / monoterpene / automatic sampling / peltier cooler / sampling tube / storage / 熱収支法 / ボーエン比法 / 自動濃縮採取装置 / 微気象観測 / 電動アクチュエーター
Research Abstract
A monoterpene sampling system has been developed in the study. It can collect biogenic volatile organic compounds (BVOCs) in the air drawn from different two height above canopy to determine BVOC fluxes using gradient method. The sampling system can automatically change sampling tube at given time and collect BVOCs into 14 sampling tubes, enabling to sample during night time. The system can keep sampling tube temperature constant using Peltier cooler. The temperature of 14 tubes is controlled within 0.2 ℃ difference.
Using this system, BVOC flux measurement campaign was carried out from May to November. The monoterpene flux determined suing a gradient method showed a highest flux in June and lowest in November. The storage was taken account for describing the relationship between monoterpene flux and instantaneous emission rate from red pine. The storage model established in the study can explain the diurnal change in monoterpene flux.