| Project/Area Number |
12556045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINAKAGAWA Hayao Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Eizaburo Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70155480)
YASUDA Nobuhiro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30041651)
NAKANISHI Yoshitaka Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30198147)
YOSHIDA Mitsutoshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00174954)
MAEDA Yoshizane Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50041661)
萬田 正治 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70048106)
中西 喜彦 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40041636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Kuchinoshima fetal cattle / Habitat / Morphometry / Endoparasites / Study on the diseases / Genetic variability / Somatic cell clone / Carcass characteristics / 生息確認頭数 / 群構成頭数 / 骨長推定式 / 内部寄生虫相 / プリオン遺伝子 / 体外受精 / 日増体量 / 全身晒骨標本 / 筋繊維型割合 / 膵蛭 / 多型遺伝子座 / テロメアーゼ遺伝子発現量 / 肥育成績 / 遺伝資源 / 生態 / 骨格の形態計測 / 小型ピロプラズマ症 / 蛋白質多型 / 体外受精卵 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to promote conservation and utilization of Kuchinoshima feral cattle (feral cattle for short) as endangered animal genetic resources from the standpoint of ecology, morphology, pathology, genetics, breeding, reproduction and beef productivity. Thirty-two to fifty-five head of feral cattle, which formed 3-5 groups at least comprising 3-5 individuals, were found in southeastern area of Kuchinoshima Island during 2000-2003. The measurements of the cranium and limb bones of fetal cattle were smaller than those of Japanese Black and Mishima cattle. The muscle fiber of feral cattle had higher density, smaller diameter and higher composition of type II fiber than those of Japanese Black and Holstein cattle. Survey of feral cattle and Japanese Black cattle in the island for endoparasites at the fecal examination and dissection of deceased 4 stray cattle for pathological inspection indicated that the both fauna of parasites were almost same circumstances and the cause of death were various, as insenescence, external injury, premature labor, however no specific pathogenesis was found. Rota virus and toxicogenic E. Coli were not detected from feces with diarrhea. The serum antibody titters for Adeno virus and infection diarrhea virus were negative, but these titters for Parainfluenza 3 virus and Corona virus were positive. An experiment, using biochemical and molecular marker (RFLP and AFLP), suggested that heterozygosity of the feral cattle was lower than those of other Japanese cattle breeds, and inbreeding the coefficient of inbreeding in feral cattle population. By employing several biotechnology techniques for the reproduction of feral cattle, the cryopreservation of spermatozoa, the production of transferable embryo and the birth of calves were feasible. The carcass grading of fattened feral cattle (2 steers) was medium.