Development of assay method for adipocytokines as a marker of body fat content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Saito  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (80036441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 勉  株式会社森永生科学研究所, 製造開発部長(研究職)
KAZUHIRO Kimura  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (30192561)
TSUTOMU Honjoh  Morinaga Institute of Biological Science, General manager
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbody fat content / leptin / adipocytokine / dog / cat / cDNA / ELISA / obesity / 家畜
Research Abstract
Adipocytokines are a group of proteins synthesized in and secreted from mammalian adipose tissue. The purpose of this study is to establish a simple and reliable method for the quantitative assessment of body fat content by assaying blood adipocytokines, particularly focusing on leptin, a representative adipocytokine. The major findings are as follows :
1. Canine leptin cDNA was cloned from mRNA extracted from dog adipose tissues. The deduced amino acid sequence of canine leptin was more than 80% identical to those of other sepcies.
2. Recombinant canine leptin protein was produced in E. Coli, and injected to rabbits for immunization. Using anti-canine leptin antibody, an ELISA system was developed to assay plasma leptin in the dog.
3. The plasma leptin concentration was measured in beagle dogs under various physiological and pathological conditions, and found to be positively correlated to body fat content. This was confirmed in various breeds of dogs visiting veterinary hospitals.
4. Essentially the same results about plasma leptin were obtained in cats, using an originally developed ELISA system for feline leptin.
5. Plasma leptin was also assayed in ruminants, cows and sheep, and suggested to be regulated by the mechanisms quite different from those in non-ruminant species.