Differential diagnosis and vaccine development of tick-borne encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Prof, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30002083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Hokkaido Inst. Of Pub. Health., Sect. of Med Zool., Head, 疫学部, 科長
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Instr, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (70281681)
KARIWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Vet. Med., Assoc. Prof, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (70224714)
KURATA Takeshi  National Inst of Infectious Diseases, Deputy Director-General, 副所長 (50012779)
NEJIME Tetsuya  Serotec Research Institute Deputy Director, 所長代理
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsViral encephalitis / Tick-borne encephalitis / Differential diagnosis / Vaccine / ダニ媒体脳炎 / 診断 / 診断法
Research Abstract
We conducted epidemiological study to specify the endemic area of tick-borne encephalitis (TBE), evaluated the pathogenicity of TBE virus Hokkaido strain and tested the efficacy of European TBE vaccine to Hokkaido TBE virus strain. We also performed phylogenetic study of TBE virus Hokkaido strainsto estimate the origin.
The results showed that TBE virus distribute in southern part of Hokkaido from the positive antibody results in dog and horse sera. Reservoir animals of TBE virus in Hokkaido were found to be Clethrionomys rufocanus and Apodemus speciosus from virus isolation results. TBE virus Hokkaido strains possessed common pathogenicity shared among TBE virus strains. TBE virus Hokkaido strain diverged from ancestor virus in Far East several hundred years ago. Another subtype of TBE virus, Siberian subtype was found to distribute in Siberian area of Russia. European type TBE virus vaccine was found to be efficacious to TBE virus Hokkaido, Far Eastern and Siberian strains. Monochlonal antibodies against TBE virus Hokkaido strain were produced and found to be useful for diagnosis.