Project/Area Number |
12556053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Chihiro Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XUAN Xuenan Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (10292096)
FUISAKI Kozo Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00292095)
NAGASAWA Hideyuki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (60172524)
MATSUMURA Takeshi Advanced Institute of Science and technology, Senior Researcher, 研究員 (50358040)
UYEDA Ichiro Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究所, 教授 (10113523)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Plant expression / transgenic plant / protozoa / tick / salivary gland / サイトカイン / 細胞成長因子 / 粘膜免疫 / ダニワクチン / ワクチン / 食べるワクチン / 細胞増殖因子 / TGFβ |
Research Abstract |
This project was aiming at expression of genes from animal pathogenic microbes, and development of mucosal vaccine as an injectable form into nasal or oral cavities in combination with cytokines. As model antigens, salivary antigens of ticks that transmit various protozoan parasite were investigated. Those antigens combined with cytokines such as interleukin-1 or -2 will be used as tick waccines. We introduced a bovine transforming growth factor beta gene into tobacco by using Agrobacterium system, and confirmed its expression in regenerated plant. Expression was enhanced by addition of legumine signal sequence. We also expressed bovine IL-1 and IL-2 in tobacco plants. Biological activities of these cytokines were confirmed by in vitro assays. Genes for tick cement proteins, serine proteinases, and their inhibitors (serpin) were cloned and their molecular structures were investigated. Biological activities of these molecules were also demonstrated. Vaccination of rabbit with recombinant cement proteins inhibited tick infestation, which suggested these proteins are good candidate for commercial production of tick vaccines.