Confirmation of animal models to clarify mechanism of dementia and to develop anti-dementia drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80109975)
MORI Yuji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40157871)
DOI Kunio  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70155612)
SASAKI Nobuo  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
ONO Kenichiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50111480)
辻本 元  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnimals / fractal dimension / Senile plaques / Amyloid beta / Three-dimensinnal analysis / 遺伝子発現 / 神経原線維変化 / 脳 / 比較進化学 / 老化 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / フラクタル / プリセニリン
Research Abstract
1. Fractal dimension (FD) of senile plaques (SP) of various animal species were calculated and compared. FDs between diffuse (DP) and mature (MP) plaques were significantly different in the dog, monkey and human. In the dog. The FD value and size of SP were plotted. Significant difference was shown between the slope values of the lines of DP and MP. DP and MP were differently formed in these animals. The FD of feline DP was less than those of the dog, monkey, bear, camel and human, indicating special characteristics of feline SP.
2. SPs of aged dogs were three-dimensionally (3D) observed. An assembly of amyloid beta (A β) protein of DP was uneven nebula-like structure and that of MP was membrane-like or filamentous one. There were areas of low-density A β deposition inside DP and MP. 3D distribution of amyloid precursor protein, ubiqiutin, glial fibrillary acidic protein and neurofilament were also examined, The results indicated that the two types of SP are formed separately.
3. 3D pattern and fractal dimension of assemblies of the two A/β subspecies, I.e. A/β40 and A β42, were investigated. The processes of the 2 types of A β were clarified to be different.
4. The distribution of presenilin 1 (PS1) protein in the brain of the eynomoIgus monkey was examined. Carboxyl terminal of PS1 was detected in the cortical neuropil and the deposition was increased with age. The results of the present studies revealed the brain lesions of aged animals. Further, important paradigms in the field of comparative biology such as "SPs are formed but neurofibrilliary tangles are not formed in the nonhuman animals" have been clarified.