| Project/Area Number |
12556055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kenichiro THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agriculturral and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor (50111480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARAKI Hideaki THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (60011912)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitugu THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (00173922)
INABA Mutsumi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (00183179)
MATSUKI Naoaki THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (40251417)
YASUDA Mitsuya Medicinal Safety Research Laboratory Sankyo Co.Ltd., Chief Researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Babesia spp / glucose metabolism / membrane specific protein / protective immunity / IL-12 / IL-12 p70 / stimulating factor for IL-12 production / IRBM / Il-12産生刺激物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Glucose metabolism : Using short term cultivation system established, glucose uptake system was investigated in Babesia microti and B. rodhaini infected erythrocytes. Based on the labeled D-glucose uptake, both infected erythrocytes showed new glucose transport system, which revealed different character between two Babesia protozoa. On the morphological examination, specific changes observed in both infected erythrocytes. 2) Development of anti-protozoan drugs : Based on the results of glucose metabolism related enzyme activities, some candidate designs of anti-protozoan drugs was imaged. However, no drug was developed. 3) Molecular analysis for protozoan membrane proteins : Based on the results of molecular analysis for surface membrane proteins of infected erythrocytes, one protein enhanced IL-12 production from splenic macrophage was detected. However, full sequence of its was not established. 4) Immunological protective mechanism for protozoa : Differentiation for Th1 cells was an important factor for prevention of protozoan infection. Two phase secretion of IL-12 p70 was closely related to this differentiation. However, other mechanism beside IL-12 p70 was necessary for the elimination of protozoa. 5) Development of the biological response modifier : The heat stable protein in culture supernatant of infected erythrocytes was detected. Since this protein remarkably enhanced IL-12 production from splenic macrophage, iit was considered that one of the candidate for biological response modifier.