Utilization system of greenhouse gases generated in composting process of agricultural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Seishu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Ecoregion Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Haruo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biological Production, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20236615)
SUZUKI Sozo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biological Production, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30137898)
MATSUMURA Shoji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Field Scienc Center, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20107171)
SHIMADA Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Field Science Center, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00015124)
KUROKAWA Yuzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biological Production, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00234592)
加藤 誠  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50015096)
岡崎 正規  東京農工大学, 生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAgricultural waste / Compost / Greenhouse gas / Ammonia / Nitrogen / Biological deodorization / Soil deodorization / 廃棄物 / ガス / 微生物担体
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by this research.
(1) The experimental system which recovers the ammonia and converts the ammonia into the nutrient with the soil and microorganism filter was manufactured experimentally in order to utilize the compost gas in the biological production. The system works well, however, the trace gas such as sulfur compound could not removed by the biofilter and was the barrier to growth. The carbon dioxide in the compost gas could be utilized for crop cultivation after the removing process of the trace gas through the honeycomb type catalytic filter.
(2) The trace gas generated in the composting process of the garbage was examined comparing with the moist control material of the soil and the sawdust. The ability of soil to suppress the generation of methyl mercaptan was higher than the sawdust, but the methyl sulfide was controlled with the sawdust effectively.
(3) A small-scale plant culture system using the compost gas which can be used in the home or s … More chool education was tested. The compost gas was trapped in the water and it was supplied to the soil of the plant growth media. The possibility in which gas supply is effective on the growth was shown by the experiment of komatsuna cultivation.
(4) Shortening method of the soil respiration rate measurement using the gaschromatograph and the little soil sample was examined in order to distinguish the reaction of the biota in the soil deodorizer. Quantity reduction of soil sampling and shortening in culture time were also possible if the ratio between soil quantity and volume of the culture bottle was adjusted because the soil respiration rate measured with this experiment had high correlation with value of the NaOH method.
(5) The change of nematode phase and microarthropod phase in the soil deodorizer was measured to examine the soil biomass variation in the deodorization process. Large arthropods such as ant and beetle were decreased, and Nematoda were increased with the progress of day. In the closed system of the soil deodorizer, species regarded as a top of trophic level seemed to be prickle acarine and trombiculid mite. Less