| Project/Area Number |
12556059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Mariko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (30220594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Akira Green Bio Co., Ltd. President, 取締役社長 (80026541)
KAWASHIRNA Nobuyuki MITSUI CHEMICALS, LACEA Business INC. Development Unit Assistant Director, LACEA開発室, 室長補佐
SHIRAISHI Nobuo Fuji Carbon Co., Ltd., Green Tech Technology Development Division, Counselor, グリーンテック技術開発部, 顧問 (70026508)
IZAWA Shingo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10273517)
井上 善晴 京都大学, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (70203263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Starch / cellulose deacetat / graft copolymerization / reactive processing / biodegradability / bran / polyurethane foam / biodegraded intermedeate / 液化 / 4,4-ジフェニルメタンジイソシアネート / 微生物 / 閉鎖系酸素消費量 / バイオマス / アセチル化 / 二軸エクストルーダー / 発ガン性 / 内分泌攪乱作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Ring opening graft copolymerization of ε -caprolactone onto cellulose diacetate in the presence of starch fillers was conducted by use of twin screw extruder through reactive processing. Obtained products were evaluated their physical and chemical characteristics. It was known from the results that the obtained composites reveal hydrophobicity, biodegradability and have practical physical properties. On the other hand, experimental results have been accumulated concerning the liquefaction of various biomass in the presence of phenols and polyols as well as concerning conversion of these liquefied products into phenol resins and urethane resins. Among them, polyurethane foams obtained from the liquefied products of bran were used as samples of in vitro biodegradable tests using isolated microorganisms obtained from the environment. After the 118 days of the biodegradation test, about 8% of weight loss was obtained in comparison with the control test, for example. SEM observation of the corresponding samples confirmed the occurrence of the biodegradation. IR spectra of the samples revealed the occurrence of the ether bondage scission, but did not give any change caused by the scission of urethane bondage. By the HPLC analysis of culture solution, the compositions different from the control results were obtained, which further confirmed the biodegradation of the samples. On the other hand, measurements of oxygen consumption in a closed system revealed the as high as 70% ofbiodegradability after 50 days of the testingperiod, showing high biodegradability. The total organic carbon amounts (TOC) after the biodegradation test was measured. The values obtained were found to be lower than those found for the control (the system having only activated sludge), which reveals that the possibility of remaining of the soluble biodegraded intermediates in the environment becomes to be negligible.