Construction of new host-vector systems of the production of foreign proteins using a variety of protein targeting signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12556061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA kaoru  Kagawa university, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50197282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA yuko  Asahi Glass Co. Ltd., Research Center, Project Leader, 中央研究所, 首席研究員
KIMURA yoshio  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10243750)
SAKAI yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60202082)
浜 祐子  旭硝子, 中央研究所, 首席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchizosaccharomyces pombe / protein trafficking / sortiong signal / glycosylatopn / foreign gene expression / 物質生産
Research Abstract
1. We developed a new transformation system using multiple auxotrophic marker genes for the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. This new transformation system would be an useful tool for molecular genetic studies of S. pombe where multiple recombinant modifications or multiple mutations are needed.
2. We have isolated many genes that are required for protein secretion and sorting in fission yeast. Using a variety of protein targeing signals and mutants, we constructed new types of host-vector systems to produce foreign proteins.
3. The glycoproteins of S. pombe contain a large amount of galactose in addition to mannose, indicating that S. pombe is equipped with mechanisms for galactosylation of glycoprotein, like mammalian cells. To elucidate the physiological role of galactosylation, we isolated several S. pombe mutants defective in protein galactosylation. We elucidate that the galactosylation of protein is required for the maintenance of normal cell shape, sexual agglutination, tolerance toward various drugs, and non-sexual flocculation in S. pombe.