In vitro model of the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masami  School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20136641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Ryota  School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50325635)
YAMASHITA Yasauko  School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80291532)
YAMADA Ryo  JMS Co., Ltd., Research Director, 中央研究所, 所長(研究職)
KATAOKA Yasufumi  School of Pharmaceutical Suience, Fukuoka University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70136513)
DELI Maria  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
ABRAHAM Sandor  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60315231)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlood-Brain Barrier / astrocytes / Drug-transport to brain / pericytes / brain capillary endothelial cell / in vitro model of the BBB / anti-dementia drug / BBBキット
Research Abstract
The blood-brain barrier (BBS) is composed of endothelial cells, pericytes and astrocytes. Ordinary, astrocyte induce strong barrier function of endothelial monolayer. But the effect of astroycte has been still unknown under pericyte influence. We made a new model of the BBB with isolated rat brain endothelial cells, pericytes and astroyctes and checked barrier function of each model. Three different models (A) only endothelial cells, B) with pericytes non-contact, C) with pericytes contact and D) with pericytes and astrocytes) were made 」>y culturing these cells on the Transwell two chamber system and their barrier functions were evaluated with permeability studies. Although the stronger barrier function was observed in an endothelial/pericytic contact model, astrocyte reduced the elevated barrier function of the co-culture model. Each three kinds of cells composing brain microvasculature have their own effects for the BBB and the interaction of all cells may be necessary for induction or maintenace of a functional BBB.