Development of high sensitive electrochemical DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90211078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Shigeori  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Technology, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60188208)
ICHIKAWA Yoshihito  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Clinical Medicine, Assistanr Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (30302425)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman genome / cDNA library / DNA chin / Micriarray / マウス / 電気化学
Research Abstract
It is very important to develop a new DNA chip, which overcomes the problem in the present DNA microarray. In this project, we aim at developing a microelectrode, which immobilizes a synthetic oligonucleotide concerned with vanous genetic diseases and establishing a simple and quick electrochemical detection system for the hybrid with genomic DNA taken from patients. Once realized, this system will allow us to diagnose cancers and infectious diseases efficiently. We have investigated the followings: 1) Study of the preparation technology of microelectrode arrays, 2) Study of the probes of oligonucleotide on the electrode, 3) Study of a technology to analyze electrocheinical data, 4) Establishment of cDNA database for electrochemical array, 5) Study of preparation method of blood samples. We also analyzed genomic alterations in the bile duct cancers and thyroid cancers to identify the valuable genes for genomic diagnosis using electrochernical array. The knowledge thus obtained is useful to develop a potable gene diagnosis instrument to analyze genetic information.