Development of Autoimmune Disease Models Based on FcyRIIB-Deficient Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 栄夫  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutoimmunity / Allergy / FcγRIIB / Gene Targeting / Model construction_ / PIR / イムノグロブリン様受容体 / リウマチ / コラーゲン関節炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / グッドパスチャー症候群
Research Abstract
The receptors for Fc protion of immunoglobulins, Fc receptors (FcRs), combine innate and adaptive immunity and are critical elements to activate or down-modulate the immune responses. Activity of various cells in the immune system is intimately regulated by the balanced signaling through FcRs. Development of many autoimmune diseases in humans may now be interpreted by the impairement in the FcR regulatory system. To address the question whether the type IIB Fc receptor for IgG (FcγRIIB)-deficient mice (RIIB-/-) are susceptible to induction of various autoimmune diseases, we tested to induce type II collagen-induced arthritis (CIA), a model for rheumatoid arthritis in humans. We found that RIIB-/- on a non-permissive H-2b background become susceptible to CIA induction. Moreover, we could induce Goodpasture' s syndrome (GPS) in RIIB-/- by immunization with type IV collagen. Quite similar to human GPS, RIIB-/- develop massive pulmonary hemorrhage and glomerulonephritis. These results highlight the role of FcγRIIB in maintaining tolerance and suggest that it may play a critical role in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis and GPS in humans.