Development of monitoring system of toxic chemicals base on the Nrf2-dependent detoxification pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (50254941)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectrophiles / xenobiotics / transcriptional regulation / chemicals / Nrf2 / oxidative stress / mouse / zebrafish / 環境異物 / モデル動物 / bZip型転写因子 / bHLH-PAS型転写因子
Research Abstract
Analysis using Nrf2-LacZ mice
After feeding NrfZ-LacZ mice with dietary BHA for 3 days, accumulation of LacZ activity was observed in intestine, liver and peritoneal macrophages. The result suggested that Nrf2-LacZ mice are useful for detecting toxic chemicals in foods or medicines. In addition, we found a posttranseriptional accumulation of Nrf2 protein in response to electrophiles.
Analysis of Nrf2 knockout mice
Nrf2 knockout mice was susceptible to benzo[o]pyrene-induced neoplasia in the forestomach, diesel exhaust-induced hyperplasia and oxidative DNA adduct formation in the lung, and acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity. These results demonstrated that Nrf2 knockout mice are highly sensitive to carcinogen and/or oxidative stress, and that they will be useful for detecting toxic chemicals in foods or medicines.
Zebrafish system for xenobiotic studies
We showed that Nrf2-based induction of phase II detoxifying enzymes was conserved in fish and that a possibility of monitoring carcinogens using zebra fish system. Thus the GFP reporter construct fused to the transcriptional regulatory region of zebrafish GSTpi gene was prepared. In a transient reporter analysis, we could observed a GFP induction by electrophiles in zebra fish larvae. We are now trying to establish a stable transgenic zebrafish line which contains the construct.