Project/Area Number |
12557016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | OSAKA BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE(OBI) (2001) Kobe University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMI Toru Osaka Bioscience Institute, Laboratory of Neuroscience, HEAD, 第3研究部, 研究室長 (00222092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Ritsuko Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Neuroscience, Research Associate, 第3研究部, 研究員 (90342716)
KURIHARA Tatsuya Suntory Insutitute for Bioorganic Reserch, Senior Scientist, 主席研究員
MANABE Toshiya Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | membrane potential / neuroscience / physiology / Brain neuron / voltage-sensitive dyes / ニューロン |
Research Abstract |
In neuroscience it is important to analyze not only a single neuron but also network communication among multiple neurons. It is not easy for biochemists or molecular biologists to use conventional electrophysiology when they discuss electrophysiological phenomenon in the nervous system. We plan to develop an untouched voltage-sensing probe and establish a novel assay system, without using conventional electrophysiology, to analyze the neuronal functions, combined with voltagesensitive dyes and the imaging system. We developed electrophysiological analyses and assay systems with use of voltage-sensitive dyes. We recorded long-term potentiation (LTP) in CAl and CA3 of mouse hippocampus and made a study of mechanisms of pharmacological modification. Further, we succeeded the recording of LTP in mouse hippocampal neurons using multi-electrodes. The system we develop may be possible to be mechanized or robotized automatically. It is thus expected that the system should be contribute to not only research in basic medicine but also industrialization such as the systematic screening of the compounds. The system using voltagesensitive dyes may enable us to analyze interaction among multi-neurons, in addition to study a single neuron.