Research on Gene Expression Network via histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shunsuke  RIKEN, Molecular Gentics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 分子遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMutant mice / Transcription factor / Shn-2 / Transcriptional corepressor / Ski / Immune system / Cellular transformation / Development / 疾患モデル / 発がん / 形態異常
Research Abstract
We have generated and analysed the mutant mice lacking transcription factor Shn-2. Shn-2 was originally identified by our group as a factor that binds to the NF-KB site, and a large protein of 270 kD with two metal-finger structures. Since Drosophila homologue of Shn acts in the dpp signaling pathway, vertebrate Shn is thought to act in the BMP/TGFβ/activin signaling pathway. Shn-2-deficient mice seems to be healthy, but have a defects of T-cell development. In the thimi of Shn-2 mutant mice, almost no single-positive T cells were observed. A series of analyses indicated that Shn-2 is essential for the positive selection of T ceils. These results suggest that the BMP/TGFβ/activin signaling pathway plays some role in the T cell development.
We have also analysed the physiological role of Ski by using the Ski-deficient mice. We treated the Ski heterozygous mutant mice with chemical carcinogen DMBA. No tumors were generated in wild-type mice, whereas significant numbers of Ski heterozygotes developed the tumors such as T- and B-cell lymphomas. Further, the mouse fibroblasts prepared from the Ski-deficient embryos had increased proliferative capacity compared to wild-type cells. In addition, the introduction of activated Ki-ras into Ski-deficient mouse embryonic fibroblasts resulted in neoplastic transformation. These finding demonsrrate that Ski acts as a tumor suppressor in some types of cells.