Diagnostic System for Biological Characteristics of Cancer by Genome Microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kohsuke  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., SCH. OF MED., DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80116722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGA Atunori  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., SCH. OF MED., DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90243633)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenome / DNA / genes / microarray / CGH / BAC / cancer / carcinogenesis / 染色体 / がん遺伝子
Research Abstract
It is widely accepted that the development of cancer results from the accumulation of gene aberrations in cellular nucleus. In order to understand the biological characteristics of tumors and to perform the effective treatment for tumors, it is necessary to make a comprehensive analysis of genomic changes in tumor cells. Cancer shows great variation in biological behavior (the degree of malignancy) as known as tumor heterogeneity. At present, however, there are no reliable methods to estimate biological characteristics of tumor. In this project, we made basic study for developing a genome microarray system to detect aberrations in genome of tumor cells.
1. The increase in DNA copy number was examined by DNA genome microarray spotted with 57 oncogenes in hepatocellular carcinoma and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. These data have been publised in scientific journal or a paper was prepared for publication.
2. We are trying to develop software for analysis of data obtained from genome microarray.
3. The identification of genes involved in carcinogenesis is being tried by data extraction from comparative genomic hybridization analysis for developing genome microarray. Indeed, BAC contig have set for the interested chromosomal loci and genome array is being prepared.