Development of a new approach for immunosuppression on the basis of expression regulation of CTLA-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12557021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School Of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50205655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Sho  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCTLA-4 / T cell activation / inhibitory signal / Rap-1 / immuno synapse / tyrosine signal / SPA-1 / LFA-1 / AP-2 / リソソーム / ネガティブシグナル / 阻害物質 / スクリーニング / 酵母2ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
The cell surface expression and mechanism of negative signal transduction of CTLA-4 was analyzed. In addition to our previous findings that CTLA-4 is endocytosed by the interaction with AP-2 through the tyrosine signal within the cytoplasmic tail of CTLA-4, we observed that CTLA-4 is accumulated mainly in lysosome and degradated in the absence of TCR stimulation. Upon TCR stimulation, CTLA-4-containing lysosome is somehow fused with the plasma membrane that induces high expression of cell surface CTLA-4 as well as secretion of several lysosomal enzymes. We have screened fifty thousand of various compounds for their inhibitory function of the interaction between CTLA-4 and AP-2 using yeast two hybrid system. However, unfortunately, we could not obtain any specific inhibitory molecule/compound. Other approaches will be required such as screening of inhibitors of the responsible phosphatase for CTLA-4 dephosphorylation which may be responsible for maintaining the Cell surface expression of CTLA-4. Regarding to the inhibitory function of CTLA-4, we identified the transmembrane and/or membrane-proximal region to be responsible for CTLA-4-mediated suppression. This result excludes the possibility that SHP-2 or PI3-K is not responsible for the suppression. During the search of the responsible mechanism of CTLA-4-mediated inhibition, we found that CTLA-4 crosslinking induces activation of Rap-1. Expression of Rap-1GAP into T cells results in the failure of CTLA-4-induced suppression. Furthermore, high expression of the cell surface CTLA-4 induced early termination of immune synapse formation and Rap-1GAP-expressed T cells exhibits prolonged synapse formation. Therefore, CTLA-4 induces Rap-1 activation and prevents the maintenance of immune synapse formation. These finding may provide a new approach for immune disorders by modulating CTLA-4-mediating inhibitory signals.